
Window Treatment Replacement Costs in Mooresville, IN
Pricing ranges, what actually drives them, and what a written quote covers for Mooresville homeowners.
Most whole-house quotes in Mooresville start with a 1960s ranch and 10 to 16 openings, and the count is the smallest part of the story. Half the town's houses went up before 1980, so the openings you're covering have usually been replaced once already. A vinyl insert set into an original frame costs you depth at the stop, and that one detail decides whether an inside mount works or the whole job moves outside.
- Faux Wood Blinds: $55-$300+ per window
- Wood Blinds: $70-$400+ per window
- Vertical Blinds: $60-$350+ per opening
- Aluminum Mini Blinds: $25-$140+ per window
- Roller Shades: $70-$450+ per window
- Solar Shades: $80-$520+ per window
- Cellular Shades: $70-$350+ per window
- Zebra Shades: $95-$400+ per window
- Roman Shades: $120-$600+ per window
- Woven Wood Shades: $110-$500+ per window
- Blackout Shades: $90-$550+ per window
- Plantation Shutters: $175-$800+ per window
- Cafe Shutters: $150-$550+ per window
- Motorized Shades: $300-$1,500+ per window installed
- Custom Drapery: $300-$4,000+ per window
- Valances & Top Treatments: $120-$700+ per window
- Exterior Solar Shades: $600-$3,500+ per opening
- Retractable Awnings: $1,000-$6,000+ installed
- Commercial Window Treatments: $12-$45 per square foot installed
- Skylight Shades: $300-$1,200+ per opening
- Sliding Glass Door Blinds: $250-$1,400+ per opening
- Panel Track Blinds: $200-$900+ per opening
- Sheer Shades: $180-$900+ per window
- Pleated Shades: $70-$350+ per window
- Bamboo Shades: $120-$600+ per window
- Dual Shades: $150-$800+ per window
- Top-Down Bottom-Up Shades: $150-$750+ per window
- Cordless Blinds: $70-$400+ per window
- Hardwood Shutters: $250-$900+ per window
- Composite Shutters: $175-$700+ per window
- Smart Home Shade Integration: $150-$600+ per hub or bridge
- Blind Repair & Restring: $45-$250+ per unit
- Shutter Repair: $60-$300+ per panel
- Motorization Retrofit: $200-$800+ per shade
- Outdoor Patio Shades: $400-$2,500+ per opening
- Office Window Treatments: Quoted per project
- Healthcare Window Treatments: Quoted per project
- Multifamily Window Treatments: Quoted per unit at volume
- Window treatments repair (most jobs): A restring, a cord lock swap, a new clutch, a chain tensioner or a bracket reset generally sits under the $250 per window floor of the national custom range. On a headrail that's been hanging in a house built in 1968, part of the work is finding out whether the part is still manufactured, and sometimes the honest answer is that replacing the unit costs less than chasing the part.
- Free in-home measure and written quote
Typical Window Treatments Costs in Mooresville
Pricing ranges below reflect typical Mooresville market installations per window installed. Final quote depends on how many openings you are covering, their sizes, the product tier, whether any are out of square or a specialty shape, and whether you motorize.
Pricing is per window installed in the Mooresville market as of 2026. The plus sign on upper numbers means your project may exceed the listed maximum based on inspection findings.
Factors That Affect Window Treatments Cost in Mooresville
Two houses with the same number of windows can price very differently. Here is what actually moves the number.
How Many Openings, and How Big
The opening count is the largest single driver, and opening size is close behind, because headrail length and fabric yardage do not scale in a straight line. After that it is the product tier: faux wood blinds and basic roller shades sit at the bottom, cellular and solar fabrics in the middle, shutters and drapery at the top. Specialty shapes such as arches, angles, bays and sliding door widths cost more than their square footage suggests, because they are fabricated one at a time.
Opening Squareness and Depth
Openings that are out of square, casing too shallow to take an inside mount, plaster or masonry needing different anchors, and specialty shapes all add labor. That is what the three-point measure and the diagonal check are for, and it is why we would rather find it before you order than on install day. Hidden damage on aging window treatments is common and is scoped separately.
Access and Logistics
High openings, two-story great rooms, transoms and anything needing a lift cost more to install. Hardwired motorization adds licensed electrical time on top, which is why battery motors run roughly $100 to $300 a window less than hardwired.
Warranty Target
Warranty terms come from the manufacturer of the product installed and vary by brand and line. Many custom interior products carry limited lifetime coverage on the mechanism with shorter terms on fabric, motors and batteries. Motor and battery coverage is almost always shorter, so ask for the written warranty on the specific product quoted.
See What Each Fabric Does To The Light
Fabric choice moves the number about as much as size does, and it moves how the room feels a lot more. Pick one below and the window updates.
Openness factor is a measured fabric spec, so you can compare it line to line. The category names are not measured. One maker's room darkening can behave like another maker's light filtering, which is why the sample books come to the measure and get opened in the room they're going in, at the hour that room has the problem.
What Happens Between the Quote and the Install in Mooresville
There is no claim and no adjuster in this trade. Window treatments are a planned purchase, so the money questions are different: what the deposit is, how long fabrication takes, and what is actually written down before anything gets ordered. Custom product generally runs two to five weeks from order to install depending on the product line and the finish, and longer on specialty shapes, motorized configurations and commercial submittals. If you are working toward a holiday, a move-in date or a listing, tell us the date at the measure and we will work backwards from it rather than quoting you a range.
Indiana has no statewide license for this trade, but the Indiana Home Improvement Contract Act at IC 24-5-11 does apply to residential work over $150, which is essentially every job we do. That means a written contract with your name and property address, our details, a reasonably detailed description of the work, start and completion dates, and the total price. Mooresville Window Treatments writes the light gap, the mount type, the roll direction and the battery expectation into that scope too, because those are the four things people find out too late.
What Moves the Number on a Mooresville House
Inserts in original openings
More than half of Mooresville was built before 1980, and most of those windows have already been swapped for vinyl inserts. An insert sits inside the old frame, so it costs you an inch or so of depth at the stop. That's where the money moves. When the remaining stop is too shallow for a standard headrail, we either shift to an outside mount with a wider frame or spec a shallower cassette, and both change the product list.
What the 1960s ranch has
The ranch stock near Pioneer Park carries big fixed picture windows in the living room and aluminum horizontal sliders in the bedrooms, plus the occasional bay somebody added during a remodel. What it doesn't carry is an arched head or a two-story wall of glass, since that stock predates both. That keeps a Mooresville quote simpler than one in Hamilton County. It also means one wide picture window can cost more than the two bedroom openings next to it put together.
The 1990s half of town
Mooresville's stock is bimodal. About 23.2 percent went up in the 1960s and 27.7 percent in the 1990s, with only 4.7 percent from the 1980s sitting between them. So we're really quoting two towns. A two-story of the later group runs 16 to 22 openings against 10 to 16 in a ranch, and streets in Highland Meadows and Brookmoor are where that higher count usually turns up. The extra openings are bedrooms and a stair landing.
New openings in Grand Oaks
Only 0.6 percent of Mooresville was built in 2020 or later, so a new house is the exception here. When it is one, it's usually in Grand Oaks or Villages of Eastmoore, and the openings behave nothing like the rest of town. A bare drywall return gives you a clean square reveal and real depth, which is the easy case for an inside mount. The trade is that there's no casing to hide a bracket, so the reveal has to be square or the light gap shows.
Three Mooresville houses, scoped
Call it three bedrooms, a bath, a kitchen, a living room with one wide picture window and a dinette slider. Thirteen openings, and the picture window alone is worth about two of the small ones. Faux wood blinds or a cordless cellular cover most of it at the lower end of the national custom range, roughly $250 a window and up. The picture window pushes higher because of width, not because of the product.
Four bedrooms up, a family room and kitchen down, and a stair landing window that sets the whole tone of the quote. Nineteen openings. The bedrooms and the family room take the same product, so the per-window number stays near the middle of the national custom range. What moves it is the landing. Anything you have to reach with a pole or a motor costs more than the identical shade at hand height.
Twelve to fifteen openings and no two exactly alike. You get original wood jambs with applied casing and frames that have been painted a dozen times. Storms on the outside eat the depth you would want for an inside mount, so every window gets measured on its own. Custom isn't a preference in this house, it's the only thing that fits, and that puts the per-window number above the ranch.
Every number here is a national range, not a Mooresville price. Two houses on the same street can quote differently because one has original wood stops and the other has inserts from 1998. The only way to know your number is to have the openings measured.
What Matters at the Window in Mooresville
What our crew has learned working in Mooresville homes.
About Mooresville Homes
Build era shares on the parcel record run pre-1940 7.6%, 1940-1979 50.4%, 1980-1999 32.4%, 2000-2019 8.9%, 2020+ 0.6%. Median home value is $206,400. The defining problem here is the retrofit. With more than half the housing built before 1980 and almost none built since 2000, a very high proportion of Mooresville windows are replacement units fitted into original openings. A vinyl insert set inside a 1965 frame loses depth at the insert and often leaves a stop too shallow for a standard inside mount headrail. 1960s ranch (the single largest group); 1990s two story traditional and split level; 1920s bungalow and 1940s cottage in the historic core; custom and country homes on rural acreage outside the town grid; Arts and Crafts and side gable frame housing downtown Typical opening count: 10-16 openings for the dominant 1960s ranch stock and 16-22 for the 1990s two story stock.
Where We Work in Mooresville
We cover homeowners across Mooresville near Pioneer Park (150-plus acres, with the Mooresville Family Aquatic Center), Sodalis Nature Preserve, Eagle Pines Golf Club, Mooresville Friends Academy Building (1861), now a history museum, the Main Street and Indiana Street commercial core with brick sidewalks, White Lick Creek.
Surrounding Areas We Serve
Our crew also covers Mooresville Commercial Historic District, Highland Meadows, Grand Oaks, Villages of Eastmoore, Bridgemor Village, Brookmoor, Pioneer Country Estates, Echo Lake and Painted Hills lake communities.
Recent Weather Patterns
Central Indiana sits in IECC climate zone 5A, which means a real cooling load and a real heating load on the same window. NOAA's 1991-2020 normals for Indianapolis put the July average high at 85.2F, the January average high at 36.1F and the January average low at 20.9F, with the muggy season running May 25 to September 22. Heavy and mature across most of the town. Fifty eight percent of the housing predates 1980, so street trees in the dominant 1960s neighborhoods are now 50-60 years old and substantially shade front elevations. The historic core has 100 year old canopy and brick sidewalks. Only Grand Oaks and Villages of Eastmoore sit on open ground with immature planting.
What Our Crew Sees in Mooresville
Far less specialty glazing than the newer towns. The 1960s ranch stock carries large fixed picture windows in living rooms, aluminum framed horizontal sliders, and occasional bays added in remodels - but no arches, no palladians and no two story great room walls, because that stock predates all of it. Active new construction includes Grand Oaks, Villages of Eastmoore.
Who Actually Turns Up in Mooresville
The same people measure, order and install. Customers name them in reviews, which is the point: you are not getting a subcontractor you have never heard of.












What We Are Running in Mooresville Right Now
Both offers apply to work quoted and ordered while they are posted here. Ask about them at the in-home measure and we will put the discount on the written quote before you decide anything.
$500 Off Your First Exterior Screen, Plus a Free Motorization Upgrade
Take $500 off your first exterior screen and we will add the motorization upgrade at no charge. Exterior screens stop solar heat outside the glass, which is the only place you can stop it before it is already in the room, and a motor is the difference between using one and forgetting it.
Applies to a first exterior screen. Ask at the measure so the discount is on the written quote before you order. Motorized product runs on batteries that need replacing, about a year on Hunter Douglas PowerView.
Ask about this offerFree Motorization Upgrade on Select Interior Shades
Pick from the qualifying interior shade lines and the motorization upgrade is free. It is worth most on the openings you would otherwise leave alone: tall great room glass, anything above a stair, and the west windows nobody remembers to close by four.
Select interior shade lines only. We will tell you at the measure which of your openings qualify. Batteries are a real running cost and are not included.
Ask about this offerPayment Options That Work for You
A whole-house order is a real number. Our lender partners offer terms that fit a range of budgets so you can phase the cost without phasing the install. Ask Mooresville Window Treatments for current rates.
Start the work now and begin paying later. On a whole-house order this is how people phase a large job without phasing the install.
- Payments deferred for a promotional period
- Rate and period set by the lender
- Quoted price held for the order
Divide the project cost into equal monthly payments across a fixed promotional period, so the budget is predictable from day one.
- Equal monthly payments
- Fixed promotional period
- Simple, predictable budgeting
Spread a larger window treatment project across a longer term with fixed equal payments, for homeowners who want the lowest monthly amount.
- Extended terms available
- Fixed equal payments
- Suited to larger window treatment projects
Financing is arranged through third party lenders and is subject to credit approval. Rates, terms, and promotional periods are set by the lender and disclosed to you in writing before you sign. Ask your project lead which programs are open right now.
Window Treatment Cost FAQ for Mooresville
Cost-related questions we hear most often from Mooresville homeowners, designers, and property managers.
Book a Free In-Home Measure
We will measure every opening, show you fabric in your own light, and put the scope and the lead time in writing before anything is ordered. No obligation. We reply to Mooresville enquiries during business hours.